Skip to content

Putting solid-state into a machine you already own

The upgrade that makes an older machine feel new is also the one most often bought wrongly, because two drives can be identical in size and shape and speak completely different buses. Establish what the machine takes before comparing anything, and the rest of the decision is straightforward.

Find out what the machine takes, before anything else

Three questions, answered from the machine’s own documentation rather than from a photograph of the inside.

Is there an M.2 socket, a 2.5-inch bay, or both? Many desktops have both. Many laptops have one. Some laptops have an M.2 socket occupied by a small drive and a bay that was never populated.

What is the M.2 socket wired for? This is the question the shape does not answer. A socket can carry a PCIe link, a SATA link, or be capable of either, and the keying at the connector is a hint rather than a guarantee. The manual, the maker’s specification page or the support documentation says outright.

What length does it accept? The four digits of a designation such as 2280 are the width in millimeters followed by the length. A 2280 card in a machine that only has room for a 2242 is a card that does not mount, however well it fits the connector.

Where a machine takes both a card and a 2.5-inch drive, the ordinary arrangement is a fast card for the system and the working set, with the bay used for capacity.

What the interface figures do and do not tell you

For a card on a PCIe link, two numbers matter together: the generation and the lane count. A four-lane link of one generation and an eight-lane link of the one before carry comparable amounts, which is why quoting a generation alone is half a specification. A drive in a socket wired for fewer lanes than the drive expects will work and will do so at the lower figure.

Sequential rates published on a box describe large continuous transfers under the maker’s conditions. Most of what a machine actually does is small and scattered, which is why the difference between a mechanical drive and any solid-state drive is transformative while the difference between two solid-state drives is often barely noticeable in daily use.

Sustained writing is where they separate. A drive that writes quickly for a while and then settles to a lower rate is behaving normally; where the maker publishes what happens under continuous writing, that figure is the one that describes a large copy or a video export.

When SATA is the right answer

A SATA solid-state drive is the right purchase in several ordinary situations, and it is not a compromise in any of them.

The machine has a 2.5-inch bay and no M.2 socket. The M.2 socket is occupied and the bay is free. The machine is old enough that the interface is the ceiling regardless. Or the drive is going into an enclosure or a dock that speaks SATA.

In all of these, replacing a mechanical drive with a SATA solid-state one is the largest single change available to that machine, and the gap to an NVMe card it cannot accept is irrelevant.

Capacity, endurance and warranty are three separate questions

Buy capacity for the working set plus real headroom. A solid-state drive that is nearly full has less room to shuffle blocks internally, and makers explain the consequence in their own documentation. Treat the last part of the drive as unavailable and plan accordingly.

TBW is a written volume the maker specifies. It matters for write-heavy work — video, large builds, a drive used as a scratch disc — and it is rarely the deciding figure for a laptop that browses and writes documents.

Warranty is a commercial term with conditions, frequently stated as a period or an amount written, whichever comes first. Read which, because that pairing is where the two ideas get conflated.

Three quantities, three questions, and no combination of them is a life expectancy.

Before you fit it

Copy what you cannot lose off the machine first, to somewhere that is not the machine. An upgrade is a routine operation until the moment it is not.

Then follow the manufacturer’s instructions for the machine and for the drive — for opening the case, for handling the card, for the screw or latch that retains it, and for any thermal pad or heatsink the maker specifies. Where a laptop is under warranty, the maker’s documentation is also what says whether opening it affects that.

Which situation is yours?

The machine is over five years old
It is often the change that shows most, ahead of memory.
The chassis is a thin laptop
The stated form factor rules out half the models straight away.
There is only one slot
The stated capacity becomes a final decision.
The machine handles heavy files
Stated endurance counts as much as speed.

Picking by what you run

Waking an older computer

The commonest case, and the one where the difference is felt immediately.

Adding a second volume

Here the stated form factor and the number of slots decide everything.

Working on large files

Stated endurance becomes a criterion, because the writes add up.

The specifications that decide

The stated form factor
It has to match what the machine accepts. No adapter recovers a form-factor mistake.
The stated interface
Two drives in the same form factor may speak two different protocols. The machine decides.
The stated endurance
Expressed in terabytes written, it is a maker’s figure. This site reports it without verifying it.

Which figure for which household

The stepWhat you checkWhere you read it
Form factorWhat the machine acceptsIn its documentation
InterfaceThe supported protocolIn its documentation
CapacityThe volume neededOn the old drive
EnduranceThe terabytes writtenOn the drive’s page

The usual wrong turns

Confusing form factor and interface
The same physical connector can carry two different protocols. The machine decides which it understands.
Migrating without a prior backup
A migration sometimes fails. This site publishes stated specifications and describes no migration.
Taking the smallest capacity
A nearly full drive writes less well. Margin is part of the choice.

By the household and its devices

The family computer
A mid-capacity drive is enough and transforms the machine.
The work laptop
Looks at the stated form factor first, because it rules out the most.
The workstation
Decides on stated endurance, because the writes add up.

Firmware, heat and working life

A solid-state drive does not get defragmented and does not get diagnosed by ear. It gets observed: the maker’s tools report wear, and that is the only reliable information available.

  • Install the maker’s monitoring tool rather than guessing.
  • Leave free space: a saturated drive writes less well.
  • Update the drive firmware when the maker publishes one.
  • Keep the old drive a few weeks before erasing it.

Safety

This site publishes stated specifications and describes no opening of a machine.

  • Opening a machine may affect its warranty according to the maker.
  • Static electricity damages components with no visible sign.
  • A solid-state drive is not erased the way a mechanical drive is.
  • System migration comes under its own publisher’s tools.

What we shortlist, and why

  1. KingSpec XG7000 1 TB, 600 TBW and three years stated

    1 TB · M.2 2280 · PCIe 4.0 · 7,400 MB/s read · 6,600 MB/s write · 3D TLC · 600 TBW · 3-year warranty

    The cheapest Gen 4 drive on this shelf at $168.99 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, and the only one whose listing states an endurance rating — 600 TBW — beside a three-year warranty.

    Best for: A desktop, laptop or PS5 slot where the lowest Gen 4 price and a written endurance figure both matter.

    8.4/10

    ≈ $169

  2. Crucial P310 1 TB, Gen 4 with an Acronis offer

    1 TB · M.2 2280 · PCIe Gen 4 · 7,100 MB/s read · 6,000 MB/s write · G8 NAND · Acronis True Image offer · no TBW or warranty term

    A Gen 4 drive built for laptops and handheld consoles, with both sequential figures, Micron G8 NAND and an Acronis cloning offer on its Amazon.com page — and no endurance or warranty term.

    Best for: A handheld console or a laptop upgrade where the old drive is to be cloned with the included Acronis offer.

    7.6/10

    ≈ $180

  3. Samsung SSD 990 1 TB, a random write figure and a three-year term

    1 TB · M.2 2280 · PCIe 4.0 ×4, NVMe 2.0 · 7,150 MB/s read · 6,450 MB/s write · 1,100,000 random write IOPS · 3-year warranty

    A Gen 4 ×4 drive whose Amazon.com page states both speeds, 1,100,000 random write IOPS, the M.2 2280 format and a three-year warranty — at $281.50 on October 26, 2026, the highest price on this shelf.

    Best for: A buyer who wants Samsung's Magician software and a written three-year warranty, and accepts the highest price on this shelf for them.

    8.4/10

    ≈ $282

  4. Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND 1 TB, 600 TBW and 1.75 M hours of MTTF, both with their methods

    1 TB · 2.5-inch at 7 mm (0.28 in) · up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write · up to 600 TBW by JEDEC JESD219 · 1.75 million hours MTTF by Telcordia · no warranty term

    The previous-generation WD Blue, and the only drive on this shelf that publishes the method behind each endurance figure — 600 TBW and 1.75 million hours of MTTF.

    Best for: A buyer who wants the endurance figures and the methods behind them, and will pay the previous generation’s premium to read them.

    ≈ $295

  5. Western Digital WD Blue SA510 1 TB, five bullets of recopied attributes

    1 TB · 2.5-inch at 7 mm (0.28 in) · up to 560 MB/s read · no write figure · no TBW, no MTBF, no warranty term · five bullets that repeat the title

    A 560 MB/s reading figure in a title that does the whole job, on a page whose five bullets are recopied attribute rows — one of them stating that an internal SSD has no wireless network.

    Best for: A machine where the reading figure is what matters and endurance will not be audited.

    ≈ $274

The questions that come up before an order

Will any M.2 drive fit my laptop?

No, and this is the commonest mistake in the category. The four digits — 2280 and its relatives — describe width and length in millimeters and say nothing about the bus. A socket of the right size can be wired for one protocol, the other, or both, and the machine’s own documentation is what says which.

Is NVMe always the better choice?

It is faster where the machine can use it, and there are machines that cannot. A laptop with only a 2.5-inch bay takes a SATA drive and nothing else, and on that machine a SATA solid-state drive replacing a mechanical one is still an enormous change — far larger than the gap between SATA and NVMe on a machine that supports both.

What does TBW mean, and should I choose on it?

It is a quantity of data the drive is specified to have written to it, published by the maker. It is not a lifespan and it is not a countdown that ends the drive. Choose on it when your use is genuinely write-heavy; for an ordinary desktop or laptop it is rarely the figure that decides.

Do I need a heatsink?

The drive’s own documentation and the machine’s are what answer this. Some drives ship with one, some machines provide one on the board, and some laptops have no room for either. Where the maker specifies thermal requirements, those govern; where a drive is sold both with and without, the version to buy is the one that fits the space you measured.

Each pick, and who it suits

KingSpec XG7000-1TB · $169

For homes that: A desktop, laptop or PS5 slot where the lowest Gen 4 price and a written endurance figure both matter.

Main advantage: $168.99 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, the cheapest Gen 4 drive here

Main shortcoming: No lane count and no cache arrangement

Read the full review: KingSpec XG7000-1TB →

Samsung MZ-V9V1T0BW · $282

For homes that: A buyer who wants Samsung's Magician software and a written three-year warranty, and accepts the highest price on this shelf for them.

Main advantage: Both speeds, a random write figure and the 2280 format stated

Main shortcoming: $281.50 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, the highest price on this shelf by $92.55

Read the full review: Samsung MZ-V9V1T0BW →

Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND WDS100T2B0A · $295

For homes that: A buyer who wants the endurance figures and the methods behind them, and will pay the previous generation’s premium to read them.

Main advantage: The only drive on this shelf that publishes a method behind each endurance figure — JEDEC JESD219 for the written total and Telcordia testing for the population statistic

Main shortcoming: Third-party sellers only on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, at $295 — $21 more than the newer SA510 beside it

Read the full review: Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND WDS100T2B0A →

What each band of spending connects

One line, then the detail

Pairings that help here

Box against box, where the comparison is already on the site.

What this page is built from

The hardware listed is taken from the catalog of this site. Specifications are the ones the manufacturer states and the ones on the Amazon page; prices are the Keepa reading for the date shown, and both change. Ranking follows declared specifications, stated strengths against stated limits, and price. Nothing here has been racked or benchmarked by us, and no page claims it has.

Last checked on

Every price named in a summary was read on the date that review carries. What a shop asks today is shown beside the product, and it moves.