Skip to content

The best external hard drives for 2026

An external drive is a mechanism, a bridge chip and a case, and shoppers usually compare the wrong one of the three. What sets the speed of a desktop model is the mechanism inside, since a spinning drive cannot fill even a five-gigabit link; what sets it on a bus-powered solid-state model is the port standard at each end of the lead. Read the USB generation the maker publishes together with its rate in gigabits per second, and read the connector as a separate line, because a Type-C socket says nothing at all about the speed behind it and the cable in the box is part of what you are buying. The second division is portable against desktop. A 2.5-inch portable drive takes its power from the lead and fits a coat pocket; a 3.5-inch desktop drive wants a mains adapter, holds a great deal more, and stays where it is put. Capacity is quoted in terabytes of a thousand billion bytes, and the same drive shows a smaller figure on a machine displaying in units of 1024; this site publishes the maker's number in the maker's unit rather than recalculating it into another. Then the things that decide whether it survives a bag: the case material, any stated drop or ingress rating, and the length and type of the cable supplied. Software for scheduling copies is published by most makers, and some models describe a hardware encryption feature in their own terms. We compare capacity, portable or desktop format, USB generation and stated link rate, connector type, power source, stated dimensions and weight, cable supplied and warranty length.

The ones worth installing

  1. Avolusion PRO-T5, 4 TB, 2-year warranty

    4 TB · format not published, 178 × 127 × 25 mm (7.01 × 5 × 0.98 in) and 1,361 g (48 oz) suggest desktop · USB 3.0 · connector not published · power source not published · no rate published · 1,361 g (48 oz) · no cable published · two-year warranty

    Four terabytes and a two-year warranty for $158.50 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, on a listing whose four bullets publish no figure beyond the capacity.

    Best for: Four terabytes with a warranty on a desk, where the details can be checked on the carton.

    ≈ $159

  2. Intenso 1 TB Portable Drive, Refurbished

    1 TB · 2.5-inch portable · refurbished drive in a new enclosure, tested in Vechta, Germany · USB 3.2 Gen 1 (5 Gbps) · 85 MB/s read, 75 MB/s write · 5 × 3 × 0.5 in

    A refurbished 1 TB portable drive, tested by Intenso in Germany and fitted in a new enclosure, rated 85 MB/s read and 75 MB/s write over USB 3.2 Gen 1, at $82.58. That is about $83 per terabyte.

    Best for: A small, bus-powered drive for a second copy of documents and photos that fit in 1 TB.

    7.4/10

    ≈ $83

  3. Seagate 6 TB desktop, dimensions in the title

    6 TB · titled desktop, described as portable in the second bullet · USB 3.0 · connector not published · power source not published · no rate published · 178 × 41 × 124 mm (7.01 × 1.61 × 4.88 in), published in the title · 1,176 g (41.5 oz) · no cable, no warranty

    Six terabytes with its dimensions in the title and its power supply in the box — and a listing that calls itself a desktop drive and then calls itself portable.

    Best for: Six terabytes that will sit on a desk and stay there

    ≈ $229

  4. WD_BLACK D10 Game Drive, 8 TB, 250 MB/s, active cooling

    8 TB · titled portable, specified as a desktop unit · USB generation not published · connector not published · two 7.5 W USB Type-A charging ports · 250 MB/s stated at 7200 rpm · active cooling · 195 × 125 × 44 mm (7.68 × 4.92 × 1.73 in) · 980 g · warranty not published

    The largest capacity on this shelf and the only drive here with a fan, a spindle speed and a pair of charging ports — at $397.04 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026.

    Best for: A console beside a television, with a controller charging off it

    ≈ $397

  5. TOSHIBA Canvio Partner 4 TB

    4 TB · 2.5-inch portable · USB 3.2 Gen 1 (USB 3.0), up to 5 Gbps · 5,400 rpm · shock sensors · USB cable included · 2-year warranty

    A 4 TB portable hard drive at up to 5 Gbps, with shock sensors, a USB cable in the box and a 2-year warranty in the technical details. $221.47 on Amazon.com on October 29, 2026.

    Best for: A laptop that travels and needs four terabytes beside it for backups, photos and files.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  6. Verbatim Store ’n’ Go 2 TB, sold on a title and three words

    2 TB · portable · USB 3.0 · black · one bullet, which says the connection is wired · nothing else published

    A two-terabyte portable drive whose title carries the capacity, the generation and the color, and whose only bullet states that the connection technology is wired.

    Best for: A buyer who knows this range already and wants two terabytes at a known price, rather than anyone comparing specifications across a shelf.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  7. Western Digital My Passport 5 TB

    5 TB · 2.5-inch portable · USB 3.2 Gen 1 / USB 3.0 · 107 × 75 × 19 mm · 7.4 oz · password protection · 3-year limited warranty

    A 5 TB portable USB 3.2 Gen 1 drive with backup software, password protection and hardware encryption, sold with a 3-year limited warranty.

    Best for: A laptop owner who needs a second copy of large files on separate hardware, locked with a password, and does not need SSD speed.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  8. Seagate Portable 4 TB external drive

    4 TB · 2.5-inch portable · USB 3.0, works on USB 2.0 · bus-powered · 18 in cable included · Windows and Mac · 1-year Rescue data recovery

    A 4 TB portable drive that powers from the USB port, ships with an 18-inch USB 3.0 cable and includes a year of Seagate’s Rescue data recovery, at $189.99 on Amazon.com on October 28, 2026.

    Best for: A laptop or a game console that has run out of room, or a second backup copy, where 4 TB at a moderate price matters more than speed.

    7.6/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  9. Avolusion PRO-T8, 4 TB, Renewed, 7200 rpm enterprise

    4 TB · format not published · USB 3.0 · Windows only · connector not published · power source not published · refurbished 7200 rpm enterprise mechanism in a new case · 1,361 g (48 oz) · two-year warranty

    The only drive on this shelf that names the grade of the mechanism inside it — a refurbished 7200 rpm enterprise drive in a new case — on a listing whose description is partly copied from another model.

    Best for: A buyer who would rather know the mechanism is enterprise than that it is new

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  10. LaCie Rugged 4 TB, USB-C

    4 TB · portable · USB-C · USB 3.2 Gen 1 and Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3 listed · shock, water and pressure resistance claimed · three-year warranty · one cable in, one out

    A four-terabyte portable drive that lists five interface standards it works with, names the cable in the box and the cable that is not, and publishes a three-year warranty.

    Best for: A drive that leaves the desk and goes into a bag on a site or a shoot, where the protective claims and the published warranty are the reason to pay more.

    8.4/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

Who buys what, across external hard drives

Plugged into a laptop
The published power source decides whether the drive runs off the cable alone. A desktop model wants a socket.
Recent or older machine
Published connector type and USB generation decide what plugs in and at what ceiling.
Stored in a drawer
Published stated dimensions decide the real bulk. A desktop format does not travel.

Nothing is free: the trade-offs of external hard drives

Portable format against desktop format
Portable runs off the cable and caps out in capacity; desktop offers more volume and wants a power supply.
Stated link rate against the drive’s own rate
The interface can be far faster than the mechanical drive it carries. The useful ceiling is the slower of the two.
Capacity against the length of a copy
The bigger the capacity, the longer a full copy takes. That is the price of volume on a mechanical medium.

Buyers’ questions on external hard drives

Portable or desktop?

The published portable or desktop format decides. The first runs off the cable, the second wants a socket.

Why is copying slower than advertised?

Because the stated link rate is the interface’s. The mechanical drive itself writes more slowly.

Which power source?

The published power source says whether the drive is fed by the cable or by a separate brick.

Which connector should be chosen?

The published connector type has to match the machine. USB generation is published separately.

Does an external drive take knocks?

This site publishes no ruggedness rating in this section. Mechanical drives are sensitive while running.

What are the stated dimensions?

The dimensions published by the maker. They decide storage and transport.

Can it run continuously?

Operating conditions are the maker’s. This site publishes the stated characteristics.

External drive or portable SSD?

Mechanical gives volume cheaply, SSD gives speed and resilience. Both sections exist here.

What to take away from external hard drives

The stated link rate describes the interface, never the drive behind it. What actually gets chosen is capacity, format, and whether a power brick will be traveling too.

The gist of external hard drives, at a glance

  • On Amazon.com on October 26, 2026: 4 of the 10 models had an offer, from $83 to $397.
  • Lowest Amazon.com price on October 26, 2026: Intenso 6021660, at $83.
  • Highest figure for capacity: WD_BLACK WDBA3P0080HBK-NESN (8 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit. It is the largest capacity on this shelf).

A comparison of external hard drives

The table shows only the data published by four devices in five. Under that threshold, a column compares empty fields.

ModelPriceCapacity
Intenso 6021660$831 TB (also sold in 320 GB and 500 GB)
Verbatim 53177$1312 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit
Avolusion T5-WH-4TB-XF$1594 TB — printed in the title and in the first bullet, in the maker’s unit
Seagate STGX4000400$1904 TB, in the maker’s decimal unit; a computer shows about 3.6 TB
LaCie STFR4000800$2104 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit without conversion
TOSHIBA HDTB540EK3CB$2214 TB
Western Digital WDBPKJ0050BBK-WESN$2265 TB
Seagate STKP6000400$2296 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit
WD_BLACK WDBA3P0080HBK-NESN$3978 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit. It is the largest capacity on this shelf
Avolusion T8-BK-4TB-WIN-CR—4 TB — printed in the title and in the first bullet, in the maker’s unit

What each budget connects here

The guides devoted to external hard drives

Where the numbers are read

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for network and storage gear and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: October 31, 2026.

What we look at on external hard drives

Every price named in a summary was read on the date that review carries. What a shop asks today is shown beside the product, and it moves.