Skip to content

The best SATA SSDs for 2026

Every SATA SSD shares one ceiling, and that is the most useful single fact about the family. The SATA interface tops out at six gigabits per second of signaling, which after line coding leaves roughly half a gigabyte per second of payload, and essentially every drive on the shelf reaches it. Sequential figures therefore separate almost nothing, and the comparison has to move elsewhere. Form factor comes first: the 2.5-inch drive at a 7 mm (0.28 in) height is the common one and drops into a laptop bay or a desktop bracket; M.2 2280 drives running on this interface exist and look exactly like NVMe ones, which is why the slot's published support has to be read rather than assumed; mSATA survives in older machines. Then endurance, where three numbers that get treated as one deserve separating. TBW states the writing the drive is rated for, in terabytes. MTBF is a statistic across a population, in hours. The warranty is a commercial period which usually ends at whichever of the two limits arrives first. None of them describes how long one drive will last. Capacity is published in decimal units and displays smaller once the operating system counts in units of 1024; the figure quoted here is the maker's, in the maker's unit. Below that, whether the drive carries a DRAM cache, which controller family it uses, and the stated random IOPS say far more about how it feels in use than the sequential pair does. We compare capacity, form factor and height, stated sequential read and write figures, stated random IOPS, TBW rating, stated MTBF, DRAM cache presence, controller family and warranty length.

The ones worth installing

  1. Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND 1 TB, 600 TBW and 1.75 M hours of MTTF, both with their methods

    1 TB · 2.5-inch at 7 mm (0.28 in) · up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write · up to 600 TBW by JEDEC JESD219 · 1.75 million hours MTTF by Telcordia · no warranty term

    The previous-generation WD Blue, and the only drive on this shelf that publishes the method behind each endurance figure — 600 TBW and 1.75 million hours of MTTF.

    Best for: A buyer who wants the endurance figures and the methods behind them, and will pay the previous generation’s premium to read them.

    ≈ $295

  2. Western Digital WD Blue SA510 1 TB, five bullets of recopied attributes

    1 TB · 2.5-inch at 7 mm (0.28 in) · up to 560 MB/s read · no write figure · no TBW, no MTBF, no warranty term · five bullets that repeat the title

    A 560 MB/s reading figure in a title that does the whole job, on a page whose five bullets are recopied attribute rows — one of them stating that an internal SSD has no wireless network.

    Best for: A machine where the reading figure is what matters and endurance will not be audited.

    ≈ $274

  3. PNY CS900 1 TB SATA SSD

    1 TB · 2.5-inch, 7 mm · SATA III 6 Gb/s, SATA II compatible · up to 535 MB/s read, 515 MB/s write · 3-year limited warranty · no TBW, no MTBF published

    A plain 1 TB SATA drive: 535/515 MB/s, 7 mm thick, 41 g, a 3-year limited warranty in the description, and no endurance rating, cache or controller named. $129.88 at Amazon on November 4, 2026.

    Best for: An older desktop or a laptop with a 2.5-inch bay, where a spinning drive is being replaced and a plain, well-reviewed SATA drive is enough.

    7.2/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  4. Crucial BX500 1 TB, three years and a named encryption standard

    1 TB · 2.5-inch · up to 540 MB/s read · dynamic write acceleration named · 256-bit hardware encryption to three named standards · three-year limited warranty · no write figure, no TBW, no MTBF

    A one-terabyte drive that publishes a term, a named write acceleration mechanism and three encryption standards by name, and that never quantifies writing or endurance.

    Best for: A machine where encryption to a named standard is a requirement and the drive will be read from far more than it is written to.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  5. Integral V Series S 2 TB, a warranty bounded by a total it never gives

    2 TB · 2.5-inch · SATA III · up to 540 MB/s read · up to 500 MB/s write · three-year warranty ending at a written total the page never states · no MTBF · no controller named

    A two-terabyte drive whose warranty is explicitly limited by a written total, and whose page never says what that total is.

    Best for: A desktop machine or a laptop needing two terabytes on this interface, bought by someone who will ask for the written total before relying on the term.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  6. Intenso Top 1 TB, a shock figure, a written total and no term

    1 TB · 2.5-inch · SATA III at 6 Gbps · up to 550 MB/s read · up to 500 MB/s write · TBW rating of up to 480 TB · 2 million hours MTBF · shock resistance to 1500 G · no warranty term

    A one-terabyte drive that publishes both sequential figures, a written total, a population statistic and a shock figure with its duration, and that names no warranty term at all.

    Best for: A notebook or a desktop machine that is knocked about, where a shock rating and a written total matter and the term will be checked with the seller.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  7. Samsung 870 EVO 1 TB, whose written total belongs to a smaller drive

    1 TB · 2.5-inch · SATA III · up to 560 MB/s read · up to 530 MB/s write · a written total published for the 250 GB variant · buffer named for sustained loads · no MTBF, no warranty term

    A one-terabyte drive that publishes both sequential figures and a write buffer for long workloads, and whose only written total is attached in the same sentence to a quarter-terabyte variant.

    Best for: A machine that records or receives long continuous files, where a named buffer for sustained work matters and the endurance figures will be looked up elsewhere.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  8. Gigastone Home Server SSD 1 TB × 4, power loss protection and ECC named

    four 1 TB drives · 2.5-inch at 7 mm (0.28 in) · up to 550 MB/s · TLC 3D NAND with SLC caching · power loss protection and ECC named · three-year replacement

    Four 1 TB drives for a NAS array, and the only listing on this shelf that names power loss protection — with the word TBW on the page and no figure behind it.

    Best for: Filling a four-bay enclosure in one order with drives that name power loss protection and a three-year term — once the pack is back in stock.

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

The need before the model, across SATA SSDs

Wake up an older machine

The stated sequential read figure stays far above a mechanical drive’s, which is the entire point of this section.

Samsung MZ-77E1T0B/EU

Last under heavy use

The TBW rating gives the write volume the maker declares it will stand behind over the warranty.

Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND WDS100T2B0A

Who buys what, across SATA SSDs

Laptop
Published form factor and height decide the fitting. An unusual height blocks an otherwise simple replacement.
Replacing a mechanical drive
Published capacity is compared against what is already there. The gain in responsiveness does not make up for volume lost by accident.
A machine running continuously
The published stated MTBF is a statistical figure from the maker. It reads as a commitment, not a forecast.

Nothing is free: the trade-offs of SATA SSDs

SATA against NVMe
SATA caps out at its interface’s rate, well below NVMe. It remains the only option on many machines.
Capacity against write speed
Within one range, small capacities often write more slowly. Speeds are published per model.
TBW rating against price
A high TBW is paid for and reflects the maker’s commitment. It says nothing about the drive’s actual end.

Buyers’ questions on SATA SSDs

Is a SATA SSD still worth it?

On a machine with no NVMe slot it is the only gain available, and it is considerable against a mechanical drive.

Why do the speeds cap out?

Because the SATA interface has its own ceiling. Every speed published in this section runs into it.

What do IOPS measure?

Accesses to small files. They are published separately because they describe the everyday feel.

What does the TBW rating mean?

The write volume the maker declares over the warranty. This site reports it without deriving a service life.

What is the stated MTBF worth?

It is a statistical figure published by the maker. It does not predict one unit’s life.

Which form factor should be chosen?

Published form factor and height have to match the space. The two are given separately.

Does everything have to be reinstalled?

That depends on the migration method chosen. This site publishes hardware characteristics.

Does an SSD slow down over time?

The internal mechanisms vary by model. This site publishes stated figures, not long-run measurements.

What to take away from SATA SSDs

SATA caps out, and that is written into its interface. What actually gets chosen here is capacity, IOPS for the feel, and TBW to know what the maker will stand behind.

The gist of SATA SSDs, at a glance

  • On Amazon.com on October 26, 2026: 2 of the 8 models had an offer, from $274 to $295.
  • Lowest Amazon.com price on October 26, 2026: PNY SSD7CS900-1TB-RB, at $130.
  • Stated sequential write figure: 500 to 530 MB/s, on 4 of the 8 models.
  • Highest figure for capacity: Integral INSSD2TS625VSXAMZ (2 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit without conversion).
  • Highest figure for stated sequential read figure: Western Digital WD Blue SA510 WDS100T3B0A (Up to 560 MB/s — printed in the title, matched by the previous-generation WD Blue beside it; the Gigastone pack publishes 550).

A comparison of SATA SSDs

The table shows only the data published by four devices in five. Under that threshold, a column compares empty fields.

ModelPriceCapacityForm factorStated sequential read figure
PNY SSD7CS900-1TB-RB$1301 TB; the CS900 range runs from 120 GB to 2 TB2.5-inch, 7 mm thick, 41 g — per the listing's spec table—
Intenso 3812460$1401 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit without conversion2.5-inch — printed in the title and repeated in the fifth bullet beside the interface and its rateUp to 550 MB/s — stated in the first bullet as a reading speed, offered there as the reason for quicker starts and shorter loading
Crucial CT1000BX500SSD101$1951 TB — printed twice in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit. The second bullet separately names up to 4 TB, which is the ceiling of the range rather than this drive2.5-inch — printed in the title, which also names laptops and desktop machines as the intended homes for the driveUp to 540 MB/s — printed in the title. No bullet repeats it, and the first describes the effect rather than the figure
Western Digital WD Blue SA510 WDS100T3B0A$2741 TB — printed in the title and repeated in the first bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit without conversion2.5-inch — printed in the title and repeated in the fifth bullet. The description adds that the drive is available in 2.5-inch or M.2 form, and this listing is the 2.5-inch oneUp to 560 MB/s — printed in the title, matched by the previous-generation WD Blue beside it; the Gigastone pack publishes 550
Western Digital WD Blue 3D NAND WDS100T2B0A$2951 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. The description separately names capacities up to 4 TB, which belongs to the range rather than to this drive2.5-inch — printed in the title alongside the heightUp to 560 MB/s — printed in the title and repeated in the description, matched by the newer SA510 beside it
Samsung MZ-77E1T0B/EU$3701 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit. The third bullet separately names a 250 GB variant, which is a different drive in the same range2.5-inch — printed in the title beside the interface revisionUp to 560 MB/s — printed in the title and repeated in the second bullet, where it sits beside a multiple against spinning drives
Gigastone Home Server SSD 1 TB, four-pack, GS-SSD-HS-1TB-4PK-B—1 TB each, four drives, four terabytes in total — stated in the title as a 4-Pack2.5-inch — stated in the title and in the fourth bullet, which gives the drives as 2.5-inch SATA III units for NAS, business server, console, laptop and desktop useUp to 550 MB/s — stated in the title and at the end of the first bullet as a sequential transfer speed, without a direction. Both WD Blue drives on this shelf publish 560
Integral INSSD2TS625VSXAMZ—2 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unit without conversion2.5-inch — printed in the title and named again in the fifth bullet, which describes the low draw of a drive in that formatUp to 540 MB/s — printed in the title and repeated in the first bullet, both times as a reading speed

What each budget connects here

The guides devoted to SATA SSDs

Where the numbers are read

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for network and storage gear and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: November 4, 2026.

What we look at on SATA SSDs

Every price named in a summary was read on the date that review carries. What a shop asks today is shown beside the product, and it moves.