Skip to content

The best internal hard drives for 2026

A spinning drive inside a desktop is now bought for bulk rather than for speed, and the specification reflects that. Form factor comes first: 3.5-inch drives take the large capacities and want a bay and a power lead, while 2.5-inch drives fit a laptop or a small case and stop well short of the same ceiling. The interface is SATA in nearly every case, on the same connector motherboards have carried for years. Then capacity, and here the arithmetic deserves its own sentence: makers count a terabyte as a thousand billion bytes, while many operating systems display the same drive in units of 1024, so a drive labeled with one figure shows a smaller one on screen. Nothing has gone missing; they are two units for one count of bytes, and this site publishes the figure the maker publishes, in the unit the maker uses. Rotational speed divides the shelf into drives that spin faster and reach data sooner, and drives that spin slower, run cooler and draw less. Cache size smooths bursts of writing. What the drive is specified for appears as a workload rating in terabytes per year and as an MTBF figure in hours, and neither is a promised life; the warranty is a third, separate term with its own conditions. Read also the height in millimeters if the destination is a laptop bay, and the stated acoustic figure, because a drive in a quiet room is heard whenever it seeks. We compare capacity, form factor and height, interface, rotational speed, cache size, stated workload rating, warranty length, stated MTBF, stated acoustic figure and stated idle power.

The ones worth installing

  1. Western Digital WD Blue 1 TB, cloning software included

    1 TB · 3.5-inch · height not published · SATA 6 Gb/s · 7200 rpm · 64 MB cache · no workload rating · no warranty published · no MTBF · no acoustic figure · no idle power · Acronis True Image cloning software included · 440 g (15.5 oz)

    The only drive on this shelf supplied with software — Acronis True Image WD Edition — and the smallest capacity here at the highest price per terabyte.

    Best for: Cloning a failing system drive onto a new one without a reinstall

    ≈ $109

  2. Seagate BarraCuda 8 TB, 190 MB/s sustained, no rpm published

    8 TB · 3.5-inch · height not published, 26 mm (1.02 in) recorded · SATA 6 Gb/s · rotational speed not published · cache not published · 190 MB/s sustained at the outer diameter · no workload rating · no warranty · no MTBF · no acoustic figure · no idle power · 630 g (22.2 oz)

    The cheapest terabyte on this shelf at $35.00 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, and the only listing here that states its packaging — with a 190 MB/s sustained rate and no rotational speed.

    Best for: Bulk storage filled once, where sustained read speed is the figure that matters

    ≈ $280

  3. white label WL 3 TB, 7200 rpm, one-year warranty

    3 TB · 3.5-inch, stated · height not published · SATA III 6.0 Gb/s · 7200 rpm · 64 MB cache · no workload rating · one-year warranty, the shortest here · no MTBF · no acoustic figure · no idle power · 621 g (21.9 oz)

    An unbranded 3 TB, 7200 rpm drive with a one-year warranty in its title, at $36.65 a terabyte on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026 — within five per cent of the branded BarraCuda.

    Best for: Replacing a failed 3 TB drive where the warranty is not the point

    ≈ $110

  4. Western Digital Purple Pro 8 TB Surveillance Drive

    8 TB · 3.5-inch · 7200 rpm · 256 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · 550 TB per year workload · OptiNAND and AllFrame · about $400

    An 8 TB, 7200 rpm surveillance drive with the highest workload rating on this shelf, 550 TB a year. The Amazon title omits the interface; Western Digital's datasheet gives SATA 6 Gb/s.

    Best for: A network video recorder or a busy archive that writes around the clock, where the annual workload rating is the deciding figure.

    8.4/10

    ≈ $400

  5. Hitachi MegaScale DC 4000.B 4 TB (0F22146)

    4 TB · 3.5-inch · 7200 rpm · 64 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · one bullet, which repeats the title · no duty figure of any kind

    A four-terabyte drive whose single bullet reprints its title word for word, publishing every mechanical figure and not one figure about what the drive is specified to withstand.

    Best for: A bulk volume in a desktop machine where the drive will not be pushed hard, bought by someone comparing on figures alone and getting the rest from the datasheet.

    7.2/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  6. Seagate FireCuda 4 TB CMR hard drive

    4 TB · 3.5-inch · 7200 rpm · CMR · 256 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · 300 TB per year workload · 255 MB/s sustained

    A 4 TB, 7200 rpm desktop drive whose listing prints CMR in the title, a 300 TB a year workload, 255 MB/s sustained and a 5-year limited warranty plus 3 years of Rescue data recovery.

    Best for: A desktop machine that writes a great deal — video work, large game libraries, editing scratch space — where the recording method and the annual duty both need to be known before purchase.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

  7. TOSHIBA MG06ACA10TEY 10 TB (refurbished)

    10 TB · 3.5-inch · 7200 rpm · 256 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · refurbished Dell version (Amazon Renewed) · 1-year limited warranty

    A ten-terabyte drive from Toshiba’s Enterprise Capacity range, sold refurbished as a Dell version through Amazon Renewed with a one-year limited warranty; no workload rating or MTBF is published.

    Best for: A machine that needs the most capacity per bay on this shelf, for a buyer who accepts a refurbished drive and keeps a backup elsewhere — once a US offer exists.

    7.8/10

    No Amazon.com offer on October 26, 2026

The need before the model, across internal hard drives

Store a lot for little

Capacity is why anyone still buys a mechanical drive, at a cost per terabyte no SSD comes near.

TOSHIBA MG06ACA10TEY-cr

Take sustained use

The stated workload rating is what the maker declares for a volume of data over a period. It separates the ranges.

Western Digital WD8002PURP-SPC9JY0

Be covered over time

Warranty length is published and varies markedly between ranges, on a mechanical device.

Seagate ST4000DXZ05

Who buys what, across internal hard drives

Compact case
Published form factor and height decide whether the drive fits. An unusual height blocks an install that was otherwise ready.
An older machine to re-equip
The published interface decides compatibility with the motherboard. It is the first thing to check.
Frequent accesses
Published rotational speed and cache size explain part of the behavior on small files.

Nothing is free: the trade-offs of internal hard drives

Capacity against copy time
A larger drive takes longer to fill and to back up. That is a direct mechanical effect.
Rotational speed against noise and heat
A faster spin cuts access times and raises the noise. Both are felt in a room people live in.
Mechanical drive against SSD
Mechanical gives volume at a low price, SSD gives access times. Both families are in this catalog.

Buyers’ questions on internal hard drives

Which form factor should be chosen?

Published form factor and height have to match the space available. The two are given separately.

What does the interface say?

The way it connects to the motherboard. It is published and decides compatibility.

Does rotational speed change much?

It affects access times, noise and heat. It is published on every entry.

What is the cache for?

For absorbing writes and speeding up some reads. Its size is published.

What does the stated workload rating cover?

The volume of data the maker declares over a given period. It is a published usage commitment.

Is a mechanical drive obsolete?

For bulk volume at low cost it remains the cheapest option. For access times, an SSD is another kind of thing entirely.

Does it have to be mounted flat?

Mounting instructions come from the maker. This site prescribes no orientation.

Does the warranty cover the data?

The published warranty length applies to the hardware. No cover for data is described here.

What to take away from internal hard drives

A mechanical drive is chosen on capacity, stated workload rating and warranty. Form factor and height simply decide whether it goes into the machine.

The gist of internal hard drives, at a glance

  • On Amazon.com on October 26, 2026: 4 of the 7 models had an offer, from $109 to $400.
  • Lowest Amazon.com price on October 26, 2026: Western Digital WD10EZEX, at $109.
  • Highest figure for capacity: TOSHIBA MG06ACA10TEY-cr (10 TB — in the title and the bullet. The largest capacity on this shelf, two terabytes ahead of the next).
  • Highest figure for cache size: Western Digital WD8002PURP-SPC9JY0 (256 MB).

A comparison of internal hard drives

The table shows only the data published by four devices in five. Under that threshold, a column compares empty fields.

ModelPriceCapacityInterfaceCache sizeForm factor
Western Digital WD10EZEX$1091 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit. It is the smallest capacity on this shelfSATA 6 Gb/s — printed in the title, with the generation and the rate together64 MB — printed in the title. It is the smaller of the two cache sizes on this shelf3.5-inch — printed in the title
white label WL 3TB$1103 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unitSATA III 6.0 Gb/s — printed in the title with both the generation and the rate, and named again in the third bullet64 MB — printed in the title. It is the smaller of the two cache sizes on this shelf3.5-inch — printed in the title and named in the second bullet as the standard 3.5-inch form factor
Seagate ST8000DM004$2808 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit and reported here in that unitSATA 6 Gb/s — printed in the title. The listing also states 190 MB/s sustained at the outer diameter, one of only two sustained-rate figures on this shelf, and a sustained rate is what the interface actually delivers rather than what it can carry.Not published on the listing — no megabyte figure for cache appears in the title or in any of the five bullets3.5-inch — implied by the title’s desktop framing and by the 147 × 102 mm (5.79 × 4.02 in) footprint recorded against the item; not stated in words
Western Digital WD8002PURP-SPC9JY0$4008 TB, in the maker's decimal unitSATA 6 Gb/s, per Western Digital's datasheet for the Purple Pro range; the Amazon title and bullets do not state it256 MB3.5-inch
Hitachi 0F22146—4 TB — printed in the title and again in the single bullet, in the maker’s unit. It is reported here in that unit and not convertedSATA at 6 Gb/s — printed in the title and in the single bullet64 MB — printed in the title and repeated in the single bullet3.5-inch — printed in the title and in the single bullet, both times beside the word for an internal drive
Seagate ST4000DXZ05—4 TB — printed in the title and repeated in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchangedSATA at 6 Gb/s — stated in the third bullet. The title prints the same figure with a capital B in the unit, and neither form is corrected here256 MB — printed in the title and repeated in the first and fourth bullets, described as loading applications and files quickly3.5-inch — printed in the title
TOSHIBA MG06ACA10TEY-cr—10 TB — in the title and the bullet. The largest capacity on this shelf, two terabytes ahead of the nextSATA 6 Gb/s — in the details table; the title and the bullet say only SATA256 MB — in the title only; the bullet stops before that figure3.5-inch

The guides devoted to internal hard drives

Where the numbers are read

Specifications: manufacturer sheets for network and storage gear and the matching Amazon product pages. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure in this table names its source.

Most recent revision in this category: October 26, 2026.

What we look at on internal hard drives

Every price named in a summary was read on the date that review carries. What a shop asks today is shown beside the product, and it moves.