Skip to content

The best NAS hard drives for a box that never switches off

A drive in an enclosure that runs all year is doing a different job from a drive in a desktop that is on for eight hours, and the makers publish figures for that difference. None of those figures is a life expectancy — three of them get read as one, and they are three separate quantities.

The four published figures that describe the job

An enclosure that runs continuously asks four things of a drive, and makers publish an answer to each.

Continuous operation. Whether the drive is specified to run without stopping, rather than for the duty cycle a desktop implies. This is the headline difference between the two families.

Workload rating. A quantity of data read and written per year that the specification covers. A household serving files and photographs is nowhere near the ratings published for drives built for arrays; a household running a busy media system, cameras writing constantly or several people editing is closer to them than it thinks.

Behavior on a read error. Drives intended for arrays are generally specified to give up on a difficult sector quickly and let the array handle it, rather than retrying at length. The maker names the feature, and it is one of the real functional differences.

Vibration tolerance. Several drives spinning in one chassis shake each other, and drives specified for multi-bay use publish what they tolerate. In a two-bay box this matters little; in a well-populated four-bay one it stops being theoretical.

Read the recording method, because it changes behavior

Some mechanical drives use shingled recording, in which tracks overlap. It raises density and it changes how the drive behaves when rewriting data, which can matter in an array and during a rebuild.

The two methods are usually called CMR (conventional) and SMR (shingled). For a NAS, CMR is the safe default: Western Digital’s Red Plus and Red Pro lines and Seagate’s IronWolf range are sold as CMR, while some older plain WD Red models used SMR. Makers that use it publish the fact. It is not a defect and it is not automatically wrong for a household archive that is mostly written once and read afterwards, but it is a specification to read consciously rather than discover during a rebuild. Where a data sheet does not say, that silence is itself worth noticing.

Three quantities that are not a lifespan

This is where drive marketing does its most confusing work, and the site’s position is simple: they are three different things and none of them predicts how long your drive will run.

TBW is a written volume, published for solid-state drives, and it speaks to write-heavy use.

MTBF is a statistic derived from a population, published in hours, and it describes a fleet rather than a unit.

Warranty length is a commercial undertaking with conditions attached, and reading those conditions is part of comparing two drives.

A drive that publishes one of the three has not published the other two, and adding them together produces nothing.

Size the capacity around rebuilds as well as storage

Larger drives mean fewer of them for the same total, which is good for noise, heat and bay count. They also mean that replacing a failed drive takes longer, because a rebuild reads and writes an amount proportional to the size, and the array is doing sustained work throughout.

That is a reason to plan for the rebuild — to have the copies elsewhere in good order before you need them, and to keep the array from running near full — rather than a reason to avoid large drives.

Capacity is published by the maker in the maker’s unit. A machine that displays in units of 1024 shows a different number for the same drive, and both are correct. Plan against the figure on the box.

Matching drives to the enclosure

Check the enclosure’s compatibility documentation, which lists what the maker has qualified, and check the bay: many enclosures take 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch drives with different mounting holes, and on the smaller size a 15 mm (0.59 in) drive will not go into a bay built around a 7 mm (0.28 in) one.

Then check the power supply and the fan against a full complement of drives, not one. Enclosures are specified for their full bay count, but a unit sitting in a cupboard with four drives is a different thermal problem from the same unit with one.

What these drives still do not do

They do not turn the enclosure into a safe place for files. A drive specified for continuous operation in an array is a drive that fails less inconveniently, and the events that reach every drive at once — deletions, overwrites, hostile encryption, theft, fire — are untouched by any figure on this page. The copies live somewhere else, and buying better drives is not a substitute for making them.

Which situation is yours?

The box runs day and night
The stated MTBF and published workload become the two lines to read.
The box lives in an occupied room
Stated rotational speed also reads as a hint about noise.
The volume gets filled in one go
Stated capacity comes first, and the rebuild will be long.
The budget is tight
Two mid-range drives beat the best one on its own.

Picking by what you run

Family storage

Few requests, many hours: stated endurance is what counts.

Backing up several machines

Regular, long writes, where the published workload takes on meaning.

The media library

Continuous reading rather than fast access: rotational speed counts for little.

The specifications that decide

The stated capacity
It decides the volume and the rebuild time after a failure, which nobody anticipates.
The stated MTBF
It is a maker’s figure computed under its own assumptions. This site reports it without turning it into a promise.
The stated rotational speed
It describes the platter’s regime, and also hints at heat and noise.

Which figure for which household

The constraintWhat you readWhat you do not read
Continuous runningThe stated MTBFA guarantee of lifetime
Long backupsThe workload ratingThe price per terabyte
An occupied roomThe rotational speedA measured noise level
RebuildingThe capacityThe patience required

The usual wrong turns

Buying two drives from the same batch
Two identical drives bought together age together. Many administrators take that precaution.
Taking MTBF for a lifetime
It is a statistical figure from the maker. It promises nothing about one unit.
Putting a desktop drive in an enclosure
The stated workload ratings differ. This site publishes both without mixing them.

By the household and its devices

The household
Two mid-capacity drives, and the calm of fault tolerance.
The archive
Maximum capacity and acceptance of a very long rebuild.
The small office
Looks at the stated workload before the capacity.

Firmware, heat and working life

A drive running continuously rarely gives warning. The box’s monitoring tools see some failures coming, but only if somebody looks at them.

  • Turn on the health reports and actually read them.
  • Keep a spare drive of the same model where possible.
  • Do not start a rebuild on a box that is already running hot.
  • Note the commissioning date of every drive.

Safety

This site publishes stated specifications and describes no rebuild procedure.

  • A rebuild stresses the other drives: that is when a second one fails.
  • Data is never protected by the enclosure alone.
  • Secure erasure of a drive comes under its maker’s tools.
  • Moving a drive while it is running is what kills it fastest.

What we shortlist, and why

  1. Western Digital Red Plus 4 TB (WD40EFZZ), 5400 rpm

    4 TB · CMR · 5400 rpm · 128 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · up to 8 bays · no MTBF, no warranty term

    A four-terabyte, 5400 rpm CMR drive with 128 MB of cache, the cheapest drive on this shelf at $194.99 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, whose bullets name a warranty without giving its length.

    Best for: A two- or four-bay home NAS where the lowest price for a CMR drive matters most.

    8.4/10

    ≈ $195

  2. Seagate IronWolf 4 TB (ST4000VN006)

    4 TB · CMR · 5400 rpm · 64 MB cache · 180 MB/s · 1 million hours MTBF · three-year warranty with data recovery · up to 8 bays

    A four-terabyte, 5400 rpm CMR drive that publishes its cache, a transfer rate, an MTBF and a three-year warranty with data recovery — and no workload rating.

    Best for: A two- or four-bay home NAS where a stated warranty and a data recovery service matter more than the lowest price per terabyte.

    7.8/10

    ≈ $260

  3. Seagate IronWolf 8 TB

    8 TB · CMR · 7200 rpm · 256 MB cache · 1 million hours MTBF · 210 MB/s · 5 to 70 °C (41 to 158 °F) · no warranty term

    An eight-terabyte, 7200 rpm CMR drive that publishes an operating temperature range nothing else here gives, and no warranty term at all where its four-terabyte sibling names three years.

    Best for: An eight-bay NAS or smaller where 7200 rpm and 8 TB per drive are wanted — once the warranty has been confirmed with the seller.

    ≈ $500

  4. Western Digital WD Red Plus 12 TB

    12 TB · CMR · 180 TB a year with the formula published · 7200 rpm · 512 MB cache · three years · interface printed two ways

    The only drive on this shelf that publishes how its workload rating is calculated, with the largest cache here, and the most expensive terabyte on the shelf.

    Best for: An eight-bay NAS or smaller rebuilding large arrays, where 7200 rpm, a large cache and a published workload figure are wanted.

    ≈ $789

  5. Seagate IronWolf Pro 14 TB

    14 TB · CMR · 300 TB a year · 256 MB cache · 1.2 million hours · five years plus three of recovery · 24 bays · no rpm figure

    The largest capacity, the longest warranty and the highest bay ceiling on this shelf, and the cheapest terabyte among the new drives here at $45.07 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026 — on a page that publishes no rotational speed.

    Best for: A NAS of any size, up to 24 bays, where the largest drive, the longest warranty and the lowest price per terabyte on this shelf all point the same way.

    ≈ $631

The questions that come up before an order

Can I use ordinary desktop drives in a NAS?

Physically yes, and many people do. What differs is what the maker publishes: whether the drive is specified for continuous operation, what workload in terabytes per year it is rated for, how it behaves when it hits a read error in an array, and what vibration tolerance it claims when several drives sit in one chassis. Those are the specifications the price difference is buying.

What is a workload rating?

A quantity of data read and written per year, published by the maker as the use the drive is specified for. It is not a limit that stops the drive at midnight on the anniversary; it is the figure describing the intensity of use the specification covers, and it is the number that separates a drive built for an always-on enclosure from one built for a desktop.

Does MTBF tell me how long my drive will last?

No. MTBF is a statistic about a population of drives, published in hours, and it says nothing about the individual drive in your hand. TBW is a written volume, published for solid-state drives. The warranty is a commercial term with its own conditions. Three separate quantities, and none of them is a lifespan.

Should I buy all the drives at once?

There is a reasonable argument for buying from different batches or at different times, because drives made together and run together share more failure modes than they appear to. It is not a rule, and it matters far less than having copies somewhere the enclosure cannot reach.

CMR or SMR for a NAS?

CMR is the safe choice for a NAS. SMR drives store more per platter but can slow down sharply during heavy rewrites and long rebuilds, which is exactly what a RAID array asks of them. Check the recording method on the data sheet; if it is not published, ask before buying.

Each pick, and who it suits

Seagate ST4000VN006 · $260

For homes that: A two- or four-bay home NAS where a stated warranty and a data recovery service matter more than the lowest price per terabyte.

Main advantage: CMR, 5400 rpm and 64 MB of cache in the title, and up to 180 MB/s in the description

Main shortcoming: No workload rating in terabytes a year

Read the full review: Seagate ST4000VN006 →

Seagate IronWolf ST8000VNZ022 · $500

For homes that: An eight-bay NAS or smaller where 7200 rpm and 8 TB per drive are wanted — once the warranty has been confirmed with the seller.

Main advantage: CMR, 7200 rpm and 256 MB of cache, all in the title

Main shortcoming: No warranty term anywhere on the page, where the 4 TB IronWolf here states three years plus three of data recovery

Read the full review: Seagate IronWolf ST8000VNZ022 →

Western Digital WD Red Plus WD120EFBX · $789

For homes that: An eight-bay NAS or smaller rebuilding large arrays, where 7200 rpm, a large cache and a published workload figure are wanted.

Main advantage: The only listing here that publishes the formula behind its workload rating, 180 TB a year

Main shortcoming: $65.75 a terabyte on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, the most expensive on this shelf; the 14 TB IronWolf Pro cost $158.00 less

Read the full review: Western Digital WD Red Plus WD120EFBX →

One line, then the detail

Pairings that help here

Box against box, where the comparison is already on the site.

What this page is built from

The hardware listed is taken from the catalog of this site. Specifications are the ones the manufacturer states and the ones on the Amazon page; prices are the Keepa reading for the date shown, and both change. Ranking follows declared specifications, stated strengths against stated limits, and price. Nothing here has been racked or benchmarked by us, and no page claims it has.

Last checked on

Every price named in a summary was read on the date that review carries. What a shop asks today is shown beside the product, and it moves.