Recording method and stated workload rating are what separate these from desktop drives · review
Western Digital Red Plus 4 TB (WD40EFZZ), 5400 rpm review
A four-terabyte, 5400 rpm CMR drive with 128 MB of cache, the cheapest drive on this shelf at $194.99 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, whose bullets name a warranty without giving its length.
The title: WD Red Plus 4 TB, 5400 rpm, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 128 MB cache, 3.5-inch, WD40EFZZ. The bullets: the range runs from 2 to 12 TB; for RAID-optimized NAS systems of up to 8 bays; designed for continuous operation; backed by support and warranty; tuned for NAS with NASware. The description adds increased power efficiency.
The shelf it sits on
Drive
Capacity
rpm
Cache
Recording
Workload
MTBF
Warranty
Amazon.com, October 26, 2026
WD Red Plus
4 TB
5400
128 MB
CMR
—
—
not stated
$194.99, $48.75 a TB
Seagate IronWolf
4 TB
5400
64 MB
CMR
—
1 million h
3 years + 3 of Rescue
$260.00, $65.00 a TB
Ultrastar DC HC310 (renewed)
4 TB
7200
256 MB + NVC
CMR
550 TB/yr
2 million h
not stated
no offer
HGST MegaScale DC (refurbished)
4 TB
5700
64 MB
not stated
—
800,000 h
not stated
no US listing
Seagate IronWolf
8 TB
7200
256 MB
CMR
—
1 million h
not stated
$499.99, $62.50 a TB
WD Red Plus
12 TB
7200
512 MB
CMR
180 TB/yr
—
3 years
$789.00, $65.75 a TB
Seagate IronWolf Pro
14 TB
not stated
256 MB
CMR
300 TB/yr
1.2 million h
5 years + 3 of Rescue
$631.00, $45.07 a TB
The lowest price, and what it leaves out
At $194.99 on October 26, 2026 it is the cheapest drive here and $48.75 a terabyte, $65.01 less than the 4 TB IronWolf. The IronWolf writes down a three-year warranty, an MTBF and a recovery service; this page writes down more cache and none of the three.
Before ordering
Ask the seller for the warranty term, which the page names without giving.
Prices quoted in this text were read on October 26, 2026. The live price is at the top of the page.
Where it holds up, and where it stops
Strengths
CMR, 5400 rpm, 128 MB of cache and SATA 6 Gb/s, all in the title
$194.99 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, the lowest price on this shelf and $48.75 a terabyte
Stated for NAS systems of up to eight bays, with WD's NASware firmware
Compromises
A warranty named without a length
No MTBF and no workload rating
The first bullet is the range, 2 to 12 TB, rather than this drive
Specifications
Capacity
4 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit, and reported here in that unit without conversion
Recording method
CMR — printed in the title
Stated workload rating
Not published on the listing — the third bullet names continuous operation and no annual figure in terabytes follows
Rotational speed
5400 rpm — printed in the title
Cache size
128 MB — printed in the title
Interface
SATA at 6 Gb/s — printed in the title
Warranty length
Not published on the listing — the fourth bullet says the drive is backed by world-class support and warranty, without a term
Stated MTBF
Not published on the listing — no figure in hours appears
Stated idle power
Not published on the listing — the description mentions increased power efficiency without a figure in watts
Stated acoustic figure
Not published on the listing — no decibel value appears
Amazon reference
B0G5YDXKS7
EAN
0718037905754
On Amazon.com
Amazon.com had an offer at $195 on October 26, 2026.
Where this unit differs
Put against the median of its own group on this site — not against every network product sold.
Cache size128 MB — printed in the title-50 % against the median of this group
Capacity4 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit, and reported here in that unit without conversion-50 % against the median of this group
Rotational speed5400 rpm — printed in the title-25 % against the median of this group
The questions that come up before an order
Is it CMR?
Yes. The title prints CMR, which matters in a NAS: a conventional-recording drive does not rewrite neighboring tracks when data changes, so an array rebuild runs at a steady speed.
What warranty does it carry?
The fourth bullet says it is backed by warranty and gives no length. The 12 TB WD Red Plus on this shelf states three years.
Our score
8.4/ 10
The cheapest CMR drive on this shelf, with its mechanical figures in the title. The warranty length, the MTBF and the workload rating are what it leaves out.
Against the rest of the network and storage gear
This network and storage gear share the category and the price bracket. Only what each one states is shown; an incomplete column would mislead.
Model
Price
Capacity
Recording method
Stated workload rating
Rotational speed
Western Digital Red Plus 4 TB (WD40EFZZ), 5400 rpm
$195
4 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit, and reported here in that unit without conversion
CMR — printed in the title
Not published on the listing — the third bullet names continuous operation and no annual figure in terabytes follows
4 TB — printed in the title. The second bullet also prints 16 TB, which is the ceiling of the IronWolf range and not this drive
CMR — printed in the title
Not published on the listing as a figure in terabytes per year — the first bullet gives an enclosure ceiling of eight bays and several users, which is a deployment limit rather than an annual duty
5400 rpm — printed in the title; the description gives speeds up to 180 MB/s
8 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged
CMR — printed in the title. Conventional recording writes tracks side by side and does not rewrite neighbors when data changes, which is what decides how an array rebuild behaves
Not published on the listing as a figure in terabytes a year — the first bullet gives an enclosure ceiling of up to eight bays and several users, which is a deployment limit rather than an annual duty. Three other drives on this shelf publish a rating
7200 rpm — printed in the title, as on the WD Red Plus 12 TB and the renewed Ultrastar; the 4 TB IronWolf and the 4 TB WD Red Plus here print 5400
14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf
CMR — printed in the title. Conventional recording writes tracks side by side rather than overlapping them, so changing data does not force neighboring tracks to be rewritten, which is what decides how a rebuild behaves in a large array
300 TB a year — stated in the description rather than in any bullet, alongside twenty-four-seven accessibility. It is the duty the drive is specified for and not a quota that runs down. A buyer reading only the bullets would not find it
Not published on the listing — no rpm figure appears in the title, the bullets or the description; the second bullet gives speeds up to 250 MB/s instead. The 8 TB IronWolf on this shelf prints 7200 rpm in its title
What separates the models, in network and storage gear
If price decides: this model, at $195.
Highest Capacity in the table: Seagate IronWolf Pro 14 TB (14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf).
The buyer this one serves, among network and storage gear
A two- or four-bay home NAS where the lowest price for a CMR drive matters most.
What this one costs among network and storage gear
A reference exists on these Amazon stores: France, Germany, Italy, Spain, United Kingdom, United States. Listed is not the same as in stock — availability changes daily.
Amazon reports what buyers took in the month before this page was last checked: at least 500.
The figure is a floor, rounded by Amazon, and read through Keepa — it says what buyers picked, not what a maker claims.
Sources
Specifications: the manufacturer sheet for network and storage gear and the matching Amazon product page. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure on this page names its source.
4 TB renewed · CMR · 550 TB a year · 7200 rpm · 256 MB with non-volatile cache · 512e sectors · 2 million hours · no warranty term
A renewed enterprise drive carrying the highest workload rating and the highest MTBF on this shelf, and no warranty term of any kind to stand behind either figure.
Best for: A spare or a cold-storage drive for a buyer who accepts a renewed drive without a stated warranty, once an offer is listed again.
4 TB · 5700 rpm · 64 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · 800,000 hours MTBF · refurbished with no operating hours · recording method not published
A refurbished four-terabyte drive that publishes a rotational speed, a cache figure and an MTBF, and that names neither its recording method nor any warranty term.
Best for: A bulk volume in a multi-drive enclosure where the workload is light and steady, bought by someone who has already decided how they will handle a failure.
14 TB · CMR · 300 TB a year · 256 MB cache · 1.2 million hours · five years plus three of recovery · 24 bays · no rpm figure
The largest capacity, the longest warranty and the highest bay ceiling on this shelf, and the cheapest terabyte among the new drives here at $45.07 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026 — on a page that publishes no rotational speed.
Best for: A NAS of any size, up to 24 bays, where the largest drive, the longest warranty and the lowest price per terabyte on this shelf all point the same way.