Recording method and stated workload rating are what separate these from desktop drives · review
Seagate IronWolf Pro 14 TB review
The largest capacity, the longest warranty and the highest bay ceiling on this shelf, and the cheapest terabyte among the new drives here at $45.07 on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026 — on a page that publishes no rotational speed.
The title: IronWolf Pro 14 TB, CMR, 3.5-inch, SATA 6 Gb/s, 256 MB cache, ST14000NEZ008. The bullets: up to 24 bays in multi-user NAS servers; speeds up to 250 MB/s; less wear, little noise and vibration, lower power and protection on power loss; IronWolf Health Management and 1.2 million hours MTBF; and a five-year limited warranty with three years of Rescue Data Recovery. The description adds a 300 TB a year workload rate and rotational vibration sensors.
The shelf it sits on
Drive
Capacity
rpm
Cache
Recording
Workload
MTBF
Warranty
Amazon.com, October 26, 2026
WD Red Plus
4 TB
5400
128 MB
CMR
—
—
not stated
$194.99, $48.75 a TB
Seagate IronWolf
4 TB
5400
64 MB
CMR
—
1 million h
3 years + 3 of Rescue
$260.00, $65.00 a TB
Ultrastar DC HC310 (renewed)
4 TB
7200
256 MB + NVC
CMR
550 TB/yr
2 million h
not stated
no offer
HGST MegaScale DC (refurbished)
4 TB
5700
64 MB
not stated
—
800,000 h
not stated
no US listing
Seagate IronWolf
8 TB
7200
256 MB
CMR
—
1 million h
not stated
$499.99, $62.50 a TB
WD Red Plus
12 TB
7200
512 MB
CMR
180 TB/yr
—
3 years
$789.00, $65.75 a TB
Seagate IronWolf Pro
14 TB
not stated
256 MB
CMR
300 TB/yr
1.2 million h
5 years + 3 of Rescue
$631.00, $45.07 a TB
The cheapest terabyte, and the longest warranty
At $631.00 on October 26, 2026, fourteen terabytes cost $45.07 each — less than any other new drive here, including the 4 TB WD Red Plus at $48.75. The five-year warranty is the longest on the shelf, and it is the only figure in the list above that anyone can hold the maker to: MTBF and workload rate describe a fleet and a duty, not this drive.
The missing rpm
The 8 TB IronWolf prints 7200 rpm in its title; this one, from the same maker, prints a transfer rate instead. For a NAS the transfer rate is the more useful number. The rpm would still say something about noise and heat.
Before ordering
Check that the enclosure takes 14 TB drives, and buy the drives for an array together, from the same batch where possible.
Prices quoted in this text were read on October 26, 2026. The live price is at the top of the page.
Where it holds up, and where it stops
Strengths
14 TB, the largest capacity on this shelf, with CMR printed in the title
$45.07 a terabyte on Amazon.com on October 26, 2026, the cheapest storage among the new drives here
Five years of warranty with three years of data recovery, the longest term on this shelf
A 300 TB a year workload rating, a 1.2 million hour MTBF and a bay ceiling of 24, where the other drives that state one say eight
Compromises
No rotational speed anywhere on the page, only a transfer rate of up to 250 MB/s
The workload rating sits in the description, not in the bullets
256 MB of cache, half the 512 MB of the WD Red Plus 12 TB
Specifications
Capacity
14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf
Recording method
CMR — printed in the title. Conventional recording writes tracks side by side rather than overlapping them, so changing data does not force neighboring tracks to be rewritten, which is what decides how a rebuild behaves in a large array
Stated workload rating
300 TB a year — stated in the description rather than in any bullet, alongside twenty-four-seven accessibility. It is the duty the drive is specified for and not a quota that runs down. A buyer reading only the bullets would not find it
Rotational speed
Not published on the listing — no rpm figure appears in the title, the bullets or the description; the second bullet gives speeds up to 250 MB/s instead. The 8 TB IronWolf on this shelf prints 7200 rpm in its title
Cache size
256 MB — printed in the title. The WD Red Plus 12 TB on this shelf gives 512 MB
Interface
SATA at 6 Gb/s — printed in the title, in gigabits, which is the correct unit for SATA III
Warranty length
Five years limited, with three years of Rescue Data Recovery Services — stated in the fifth bullet and the description. It is the longest term on this shelf; two drives here give three years and four give no term
Stated MTBF
1.2 million hours — stated in the fourth bullet with the maker’s health monitoring named. It is a population statistic in hours, describing a fleet rather than this drive, and it is not the warranty term beside it
Stated idle power
Not published on the listing — the third bullet and the description both claim lower power consumption and neither gives a figure in watts
Stated acoustic figure
Not published on the listing — the third bullet offers little to no noise or vibration with no decibel value. Rotational vibration sensors are named in the description instead, which is a mechanism rather than a measurement
Amazon reference
B07H57WY2Z
EAN
8719706014441
On Amazon.com
Amazon.com had an offer at $631 on October 26, 2026.
Where this unit differs
Put against the median of its own group on this site — not against every network product sold.
Capacity14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf+250 % against the median of this group
Stated MTBF1.2 million hours — stated in the fourth bullet with the maker’s health monitoring named. It is a population statistic in hours, describing a fleet rather than this drive, and it is not the warranty term beside it+20 % against the median of this group
The questions that come up before an order
How does it compare with the 12 TB WD Red Plus on this shelf?
On October 26, 2026 it cost $158.00 less for two more terabytes, with a five-year warranty against three, a published MTBF the WD lacks, a 300 TB a year rating against 180 and a 24-bay ceiling against 8. The WD prints 7200 rpm and 512 MB of cache; this one prints no rpm and 256 MB.
Why does the rotational speed matter if the transfer rate is given?
It mostly does not, for a NAS: up to 250 MB/s is the result the rpm helps produce. The rpm still says something about noise and heat, which the page leaves to the buyer to find.
Against the rest of the network and storage gear
This network and storage gear share the category and the price bracket. Only what each one states is shown; an incomplete column would mislead.
Model
Price
Capacity
Recording method
Stated workload rating
Rotational speed
Seagate IronWolf Pro 14 TB
$631
14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf
CMR — printed in the title. Conventional recording writes tracks side by side rather than overlapping them, so changing data does not force neighboring tracks to be rewritten, which is what decides how a rebuild behaves in a large array
300 TB a year — stated in the description rather than in any bullet, alongside twenty-four-seven accessibility. It is the duty the drive is specified for and not a quota that runs down. A buyer reading only the bullets would not find it
Not published on the listing — no rpm figure appears in the title, the bullets or the description; the second bullet gives speeds up to 250 MB/s instead. The 8 TB IronWolf on this shelf prints 7200 rpm in its title
8 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged
CMR — printed in the title. Conventional recording writes tracks side by side and does not rewrite neighbors when data changes, which is what decides how an array rebuild behaves
Not published on the listing as a figure in terabytes a year — the first bullet gives an enclosure ceiling of up to eight bays and several users, which is a deployment limit rather than an annual duty. Three other drives on this shelf publish a rating
7200 rpm — printed in the title, as on the WD Red Plus 12 TB and the renewed Ultrastar; the 4 TB IronWolf and the 4 TB WD Red Plus here print 5400
12 TB — printed in the title, in the maker’s unit, and reported here in that unit without conversion. The first bullet also prints 1-14 TB, which is the span of the range rather than this drive
CMR — printed in the title
Up to 180 TB a year, with the calculation published — the second bullet defines the rate as user data transferred to or from the drive, annualized as terabytes transferred multiplied by 8760 divided by the recorded power-on hours. It is the only listing on this shelf that publishes the formula behind its own figure. A workload rating is the duty the drive is specified for, not a countdown
7200 rpm — printed in the title, as on the 8 TB IronWolf and the renewed Ultrastar; the two 4 TB drives with a US listing print 5400
4 TB — printed in the title. The second bullet also prints 16 TB, which is the ceiling of the IronWolf range and not this drive
CMR — printed in the title
Not published on the listing as a figure in terabytes per year — the first bullet gives an enclosure ceiling of eight bays and several users, which is a deployment limit rather than an annual duty
5400 rpm — printed in the title; the description gives speeds up to 180 MB/s
What separates the models, in network and storage gear
If price decides: Seagate IronWolf 4 TB (ST4000VN006), at $260.
Highest Capacity in the table: this model (14 TB — printed in the title and in the second bullet, in the maker’s unit and reported here unchanged. It is the largest capacity on this shelf).
This model holds the table’s highest figure for Capacity.
The buyer this one serves, among network and storage gear
A NAS of any size, up to 24 bays, where the largest drive, the longest warranty and the lowest price per terabyte on this shelf all point the same way.
What this one costs among network and storage gear
Amazon reports what buyers took in the month before this page was last checked: at least 50.
The figure is a floor, rounded by Amazon, and read through Keepa — it says what buyers picked, not what a maker claims.
Sources
Specifications: the manufacturer sheet for network and storage gear and the matching Amazon product page. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure on this page names its source.
4 TB renewed · CMR · 550 TB a year · 7200 rpm · 256 MB with non-volatile cache · 512e sectors · 2 million hours · no warranty term
A renewed enterprise drive carrying the highest workload rating and the highest MTBF on this shelf, and no warranty term of any kind to stand behind either figure.
Best for: A spare or a cold-storage drive for a buyer who accepts a renewed drive without a stated warranty, once an offer is listed again.
4 TB · 5700 rpm · 64 MB cache · SATA 6 Gb/s · 800,000 hours MTBF · refurbished with no operating hours · recording method not published
A refurbished four-terabyte drive that publishes a rotational speed, a cache figure and an MTBF, and that names neither its recording method nor any warranty term.
Best for: A bulk volume in a multi-drive enclosure where the workload is light and steady, bought by someone who has already decided how they will handle a failure.
8 TB · CMR · 7200 rpm · 256 MB cache · 1 million hours MTBF · 210 MB/s · 5 to 70 °C (41 to 158 °F) · no warranty term
An eight-terabyte, 7200 rpm CMR drive that publishes an operating temperature range nothing else here gives, and no warranty term at all where its four-terabyte sibling names three years.
Best for: An eight-bay NAS or smaller where 7200 rpm and 8 TB per drive are wanted — once the warranty has been confirmed with the seller.